Pricing · All prices in CAD

Virtual Assistant Pricing in Canada: Simple, Transparent Rates

Dedicated Canadian virtual assistants cost $33 to $35 CAD per hour at Virtual Assistant Canada, with time tracked to the second and no long-term contracts. Pay-as-you-go support is $36/hour with no minimum. AI receptionist plans start at $99/month, websites at $600, and social media management at $349/month.

Time tracked to the secondNo setup feesMonth-to-month, cancel anytimeDedicated account manager

Last updated: October 2026

What Does Each Service Cost?

Every service is billed monthly in Canadian dollars. Pick a service to jump to its plans.

ServiceStarting price (CAD)How it's billedDetails
Dedicated Canadian Virtual Assistant$33 – $35 / hourHourly, time tracked to the second. Minimum 10 hours/month.VA plans
Pay-As-You-Go Virtual Assistant$36 / hourTask-based, time tracked to the second. No monthly minimum.VA plans
AI Receptionist$99 / monthMonthly plan plus phone usage at costAI plans
Website Design$600 one-timeFixed quote based on your requirementsWeb pricing
Website Maintenance$99 / monthMonthly planMaintenance plans
Social Media Management$349 / monthMonthly planSocial plans
Live Virtual ReceptionistCustom quoteBased on call volume and hoursGet a quote
Nearshore VA Team (Mexico)Custom quoteLower-cost option working North American hoursGet a quote

How Much Does a Virtual Assistant Cost in Canada?

Our Canadian virtual assistants cost $35 CAD per hour for 10+ hours a month, with lower rates as your hours grow, or $36 per hour on Pay-As-You-Go with no minimum. Dedicated plans include an assistant who lives and works in Canada, plus a personal account manager.

Pay-As-You-Go

For small tasks, one-off projects, overflow work, or trying us out.

$36 /hour

No monthly minimum · pay only for work done

  • Task-based support from our Canadian team
  • Submit tasks anytime
  • Time tracked to the second, no rounding
  • No monthly commitment
Book Free Consultation

Starter Team

For owners ready to hand off their first recurring tasks.

$35 /hour

10+ hours per month · 10 hours = $350/month

  • Dedicated Canadian virtual assistant
  • Personal account manager
  • Time tracked to the second, no rounding
  • Weekly reports with screenshots and activity
  • Access to our design, web, programming and AI team
Book Free Consultation

Full-Time Team

For owners who want a near full-time Canadian assistant.

$33 /hour

60+ hours per month · 60 hours = $1,980/month

  • Everything in Growth Team
  • Our lowest Canadian hourly rate
  • Ideal for executive or operations support
  • Same Canadian time zones and holidays as you
Book Free Consultation
Need a lower-cost option? Our nearshore team in Mexico works North American business hours and is priced by custom quote. Ask about it on your free consultation.

AI Receptionist Plans from $99/Month

Our AI receptionist answers calls, texts and DMs 24/7. Our team builds and manages your agent, and you keep full control to update it yourself.

Starter

For solo operators who mainly need missed and after-hours calls answered.

$99 /month

Extra AI talk time $0.49/min

  • 200 minutes of AI talk time per month
  • Missed-call text-back
  • AI text agent on all your channels ($0.10 per reply)
  • 30 minutes of monthly support
See Starter Details

Unlimited

For high-volume businesses that never want to watch a meter.

$269 /month

No AI overage charges

  • Up to 3 AI agents
  • Unlimited AI talk time and replies
  • Up to 2 hours of custom phone and email support
  • AI replies to your Google reviews
See Unlimited Details
Phone usage is billed separately on every plan: $2.00/month for a local number, 2.5¢/min incoming calls, 3.5¢/min outgoing calls and 1.5¢ per SMS segment. Most small businesses pay $5–$25 a month in usage.

Website Design & Maintenance Pricing

Professional, mobile-friendly websites from $600 CAD, and maintenance plans that keep your site fast, secure and backed up.

Website Design

A new, conversion-focused website for your business.

$600 CAD+

One-time · final quote based on your needs

  • Mobile-first, SEO-ready design
  • Contact forms and analytics setup
  • Speed optimization
  • 30 days of support after launch
Web Design Details

Essential Care

For small business websites.

$99 /month

Billed monthly

  • All core maintenance features
  • Daily backups
  • Basic SEO reporting
  • 30 minutes of support per month
Maintenance Details

Enterprise Care

Full-service care with AI tools.

$399 /month

Billed monthly

  • Everything in Professional
  • AI chatbot integration
  • Dedicated account manager
  • 5 hours of support per month
Maintenance Details

Social Media Management from $349/Month

Social media management in Canada ranges from $349 to $1,199 CAD per month with us, depending on how often you post and how many platforms you need.

Starter

1 post per week.

$349 /month

No setup fees

  • 4 posts per month
  • 2 social platforms
  • Content calendar
  • Monthly reporting
Social Media Details

Pro

5 posts per week.

$1,199 /month

No setup fees

  • 20+ posts per month
  • 7 social platforms
  • Priority engagement
  • Weekly reporting
Social Media Details

You Only Pay for Real Work

No padding, no surprises. Here is exactly how we bill.

⏱

Tracked to the Second

Your VA's time is logged to the second, with screenshots and activity reports. We never round up to the nearest 15 minutes.

📄

Weekly Reports

You get a detailed breakdown every week showing what was done and how long it took.

🔓

No Lock-In

All plans are month-to-month. Cancel any time with 30 days notice. No cancellation penalties.

💲

No Hidden Fees

No setup fees and no surprise charges. The rate you see is the rate you pay.

Common Questions About Our Pricing

How much does a virtual assistant cost in Canada?

A dedicated Canadian virtual assistant from Virtual Assistant Canada costs $33 to $35 CAD per hour. The rate is $35/hour for 10+ hours a month, $34.50/hour for 40+ hours, and $33/hour for 60+ hours. Pay-As-You-Go support with no minimum is $36/hour.

Is there a minimum number of hours?

Dedicated Canadian VA plans start at 10 hours per month. If you need less, Pay-As-You-Go has no minimum at $36/hour. There is no long-term contract; plans are month-to-month.

How is my VA's time tracked?

Time is tracked to the second using time-tracking software with screenshots and activity logs. You receive weekly reports, and you only pay for actual work time.

Are there setup or cancellation fees?

No. There are no setup fees and no cancellation penalties. You can cancel any plan with 30 days notice.

Do you offer a lower-cost virtual assistant option?

Yes. Our nearshore team based in Mexico works North American business hours at a lower rate. Pricing is by custom quote; ask about it on your free consultation.

How much does an AI receptionist cost?

AI receptionist plans cost $99 to $269 CAD per month. Phone usage is billed separately at cost, and most small businesses pay $5 to $25 a month for it.

How much does a website cost?

Professional websites start at $600 CAD, with a final fixed quote based on your requirements. Maintenance plans start at $99 per month.

Are prices in Canadian dollars?

Yes. All prices on this page are in Canadian dollars (CAD).

Not Sure Which Plan Fits? Let's Figure It Out Together.

Book a free 15-minute consultation. We'll look at the tasks eating your time and recommend the right plan, with a clear price before you commit to anything.

Book Your Free Consultation
Free 15-minute callNo credit card requiredNo obligation
Share to...